MY CART
My Cart is empty

Media Converters

ULTIMODE

Ethernet Media Converter M-023G (1Gb/s, for two multimode fibers up to 2km)
Code: L10025
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
37.98 EUR37.98 EUR0 %
2-year warranty
Ethernet media converter ULTIMODE M-023G allows to change electrical signals (Ethernet data signal) coming via typical STP/UTP cable into modulated light signal transmitted via multimode fiber cable.
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)
View
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)
Opposite side view
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)
View of the included AC/DC adapter
Distinguishing features:
  • 1 x Ethernet port 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ-45)
  • maximum transmission distance - 2 km
  • transmission via two multimode fibers
  • LED indicators showing operating status
  • easy installation (plug and play)
  • power supply included
ULTIMODE M-023G is reliable media converter enabling the transmission of Gigabit Ethernet data signal via two multimode optical fibers at distances up to 2 km. The media converter has two SC connectors used to transmit (Tx) or receive (Rx) the signal. Optical signal is transmitted and received in the second transmission window of 1310 nm.
ULTIMODE devices have MDI/MDIX auto detection feature and automatically find and set the fastest connection speed and mode. "Store and forward" mechanism allows to verify the received data using checksum function.
ULTIMODE M-023G media converters are fully compatible with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z standards. Their installation is very simple thanks to "Plug and Play" feature. The LED indicators show current operating status. Durable laser diode with Fabry-Perot resonator ensures the mean-time-between-failure (MTBF) at least of 100000 hours (more than 11 years).
Specifications:

 Name: ULTIMODE M-023G
 Code: L10025
 Standards: IEEE 802.3u. IEEE 802.3u. IEEE 802.3G
 LAN port: 10Base-TX. 100Base-TX. 1000Base-TX
 RJ-45 (connection via UTP/STP cat. 3. 4. 5. max. 100 m)
 Optical port: For multimode optical fiber (50/125μm. 62.5/125μm)
 Max 2 km
 Wavelength (Tx): 1310 nm
 Wavelength (Rx): 1310 nm
 Optical connectors: 2xSC
 Tx power:-8...-3 dBm
 Rx sensitivity:>-19dBm
 Transmission speed: 10/100/1000 Mb/s
 Power: 5VDC/2A
 Operating temperature range: 0 ... 50 o C

NOTICE!! It is not allowed to look directly at the fiber port when the device is plugged. The radiation invisible for the human eye can damage the retina!
Why to choose fiber optics:
  • possibility of sending signal over long distances (low attenuation of optical fibers - e.g. for the wavelength of 1550 nm the attenuation is about 0.2 dB per kilometer, which means that the signal can be sent at a distance of 200 km - without regeneration)
  • high-volume information transfer via single fiber
  • resistance to electromagnetic interference
  • resistance to weather conditions (humidity, electrostatic discharges and others)
  • no tapping possibility
  • low weight and small dimensions
ULTIMODE media converters are widely used for the transmission of Ethernet signals over long distances and in areas exposed to harsh weather conditions. Optical fibers provide full electrical insulation and resistance to electromagnetic interference. Media converters are primarily used to connect building LANs (e.g. of scattered buildings of one corporation). Below there is a sample application of ULTIMODE converters.
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)Switch TP-Link TL-SF1008D (8 ports)
Example application of ULTIMODE media converter

The devices are designed for indoor operation. The ULTIMODE series also includes ULTIMODE M-203G L11025 10/100/1000 Mb/s (single mode, range up to 20 km), ULTIMODE M-207G L11525 (WDM, 10/100/1000 Mb/s, bi-directional transmission over single fiber up to 20 km).

List of parameters of Gigabit ULTIMODE media converter series
Name:M-023GM-203GM-207G
Code:L10025L11025L11525
Transmission speed:10/100/1000 Mb/s
Supported standards:IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z
Optical connectors:2x SC1x SC
Range [km]:22020
Wavelength (Rx/Tx) [nm]:1310/13101310/1550
Ethernet port:1x RJ-45
Power:5VDC/2A (AC/DC adapter incl.)

 

Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
37.98 EUR37.98 EUR0 %
 
Ethernet Media Converter M-023G (1Gb/s, for two multimode fibers up to 2km)
Code: L10025