MY CART
My Cart is empty

Media Converters

ULTIMODE

Ethernet Media Converter M-203G (for two single-mode fibers up to 20km)
Code: L11025
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
53.69 EUR53.69 EUR0 %
Ethernet media converter ULTIMODE M-203G allows to change electrical signals (Ethernet data signal) coming via typical STP/UTP cable into modulated light signal transmitted via single-mode optical fiber cable.
Ethernet Media Converter M-203G (for two single-mode fibers up to 20km)
View of the ULTIMODE M-203G media converter
Ethernet Media Converter M-203G (for two single-mode fibers up to 20km)
Opposite side view
Ethernet Media Converter M-203G (for two single-mode fibers up to 20km)
View of the included AC/DC adapter
Distinguishing features:
  • 1 x Ethernet port 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ-45)
  • long range - 20 km
  • transmission via two single-mode fibers
  • LED indicators showing operating status
  • easy installation (plug and play)
  • power supply included
ULTIMODE M-203G is reliable media converter enabling the transmission of Ethernet data signal in two single-mode optical fibers at long distances - up to 20 km. The media converter has two SC connectors used to transmit (Tx) or receive (Rx) the signal. Optical signal is transmitted and received in the second transmission window of 1310 nm.
ULTIMODE devices have MDI/MDIX auto detection feature and automatically find and set the fastest connection speed and mode. "Store and forward" mechanism allows to verify the received data using checksum function.
Sensitivity of the receiver and output power of the transmitter are designed for transmissions up to 20 km. When the devices are used at distances below 2 km, a suitable optical attenuator should be employed (to avoid possible damage to the receiver).
ULTIMODE M-203G media converters are fully compatible with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX, IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseTX/FX standards. Their installation is very simple thanks to "Plug and Play" feature. The LED indicators show current operating status. Durable laser diode with Fabry-Perot resonator ensures the mean-time-between-failure (MTBF) at least of 100000 hours (more than 11 years).

Specifications:

 Name: ULTIMODE M-203G
 Code: L11025
 Standards: IEEE 802.3. IEEE 802.3u. IEEE 802.3z Flow control full duplex IEEE802.3x and half duplex
 LAN port: 10Base-TX. 100Base-TX. 1000Base-TX
 RJ-45 UTP/STP cat. 3. 4. 5. max. 100m
 Optical port: Single-mode optical fiber (8.3/125μm. 8.7/125μm. 9/125μm. 10/125μm)
 Max 20 km
 Wavelength (Tx): 1310 nm
 Wavelength (Rx): 1310 nm
 Optical connectors: 2xSC
 Tx power:-8...-3 dBm
 Rx sensitivity:  -22 dBm
 Transmission speed: 10/100/1000 Mb/s
 Power: 5VDC/2A (AC/DC adapter incl.)
Operating temperature range
 0 ... 50 oC

NOTICE!! It is not allowed to look directly at the fiber port when the device is plugged. The radiation invisible for the human eye can damage the retina!
Why to choose fiber optics:
  • possibility of sending signal over long distances (low attenuation of optical fibers - e.g. for the wavelength of 1550 nm the attenuation is about 0.2 dB per kilometer, which means that the signal can be sent at a distance of 200 km - without regeneration)
  • high-volume information transfer via single fiber
  • resistance to electromagnetic interference
  • resistance to weather conditions (humidity, electrostatic discharges and others)
  • no tapping possibility
  • low weight and small dimensions
ULTIMODE media converters are widely used for the transmission of Ethernet signals over long distances and in areas exposed to harsh weather conditions. Optical fibers provide full electrical insulation and resistance to electromagnetic interference. Media converters ULTIMODE M-203G are primarily used to connect building LANs (e.g. of scattered buildings of one corporation). Below there is a sample application of ULTIMODE converters.
Switch TP-Link TL-SF1008D (8 ports)Ethernet Media Converter M-203G (for two single-mode fibers up to 20km)Ethernet Media Converter M-203G (for two single-mode fibers up to 20km)
Example application of ULTIMODE media converter

The devices are designed for indoor operation. The ULTIMODE series includes multimode Ethernet media converter (10/100/1000 Mb/s) with range up to 2 km - ULTIMODE M-023G L10025, and WDM single-mode video media converters (10/100/1000 Mb/s) transmitting signals in both directions via single fiber - ULTIMODE M-207G L11525.
Comparison of 10/100/1000 Mb/s ULTIMODE media converters
Name:M-023GM-203GM-207G
Code:L10025L11025L11525
Transmission speed:10/100/1000 Mb/s
Standards:IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z
Optical connectors: 2xSC1xSC
Range [km]:22020
Tx/Rx wavelength [nm]:1310/13101310/1550
Ethernet port:1xRJ-45
Power:5VDC/2A (AC/DC adapter incl.)

 

Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
53.69 EUR53.69 EUR0 %
 
Ethernet Media Converter M-203G (for two single-mode fibers up to 20km)
Code: L11025
COMPLETE WITH
SECTION LIBRARY
LIBRARY NEW TITLES
TO KNOW MORE