MY CART
My Cart is empty

Media Converters

Single-mode

Ethernet Media Converter: TP-LINK MC210CS (1000Mb/s, single-mode, SC, 15km)
Code: L11226
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
43.26 EUR43.26 EUR0 %
Ethernet media converter TP-LINK MC210CS changes electrical signals (Ethernet data stream) coming via typical STP/UTP cable into modulated light signal transmitted via two single-mode fibers, and vice versa.
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)
General view

Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)
Front view
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)
Rear view
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)
The included AC/DC adapter
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)
View of the packaging
Distinguishing features:
  • 1 x Ethernet port: 1000 Mbps (RJ-45)
  • maximum transmission distance: 15 km
  • transmission via two single-mode fibers
  • LED indicators showing operating status
  • easy installation (plug and play)
  • power supply included
TP-LINK MC210CS is reliable media converter enabling the transmission of Gigabit Ethernet data stream through two single-mode optical fiber over distances up to 15 km. The media converter has two SC connectors used to transmit (TX) and receive (RX) optical signals. The optical signals are transmitted and received in the second transmission window (1310 nm).
TP-LINK devices have MDI/MDIX auto detection feature and automatically find and set the fastest connection speed and mode. "Store and forward" mechanism allows to verify the received data using checksum function.
TP-LINK media converters are fully compatible with IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z standards. Their installation is very simple thanks to "Plug and Play" feature. The LED indicators show current operating status.
Specifications:
NameEthernet media converter TP-LINK MC210CS
CodeL11226
StandardsIEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEE 802.3x
Transmission mode
Full Duplex Flow Control
Interfaces1x1000BASE-T UTP 5, 5e (max. 100 m)
EIA/TIA-568 100 Ω (max. 100 m)
1x1000BASE-FXsingle-mode
LED indicatorsPWR, LINK, RX
Certificates
FCC, CE
Transmission window [nm]1310
Range [km]15
Power230 VAC / 9 VDC
Dimensions [mm]94.5x73x27
Operating temperature [º]0-40

 

NOTICE!! It is not allowed to look directly at the fiber port when the device is plugged. The radiation invisible for the human eye can damage the retina!
Why to choose fiber optics:
  • possibility of sending signal over long distances (low attenuation of optical fibers - e.g. for the wavelength of 1550 nm the attenuation is about 0.2 dB per kilometer, which means that the signal can be sent at a distance of 200 km - without regeneration)
  • high-volume information transfer via single fiber
  • resistance to electromagnetic interference
  • resistance to weather conditions (humidity, electrostatic discharges and others)
  • no tapping possibility
  • low weight and small dimensions
TP-LINK media converters are widely used for the transmission of Ethernet signals over long distances and in areas exposed to harsh weather conditions. Optical fibers provide full electrical insulation and resistance to electromagnetic interference. TP-LINK Ethernet media converters are primarily used to connect building LANs (e.g. of scattered buildings of one corporation). Below there is a sample application of that converters.
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)
Example application of TP-LINK media converters
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
43.26 EUR43.26 EUR0 %
 
Ethernet Media Converter: TP-LINK MC210CS (1000Mb/s, single-mode, SC, 15km)
Code: L11226
COMPLETE WITH
SECTION LIBRARY
LIBRARY NEW TITLES
TO KNOW MORE