MY CART
My Cart is empty

Media Converters

ULTIMODE

Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-407M-2 (one SM fiber up to 40km, 2p switch)
Code: L11542
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
64.17 EUR64.17 EUR0 %
2-year warranty
Ethernet media converter set ULTIMODE M-407M-2 changes electrical signals (Ethernet data) coming via typical STP/UTP cables into modulated light signal transmitted via single-mode fiber cable and vice versa. The device is equipped with 2-port switch and 2 RJ45 ports that can be used e.g. for connecting two IP cameras.
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-407M (one single-mode fiber up to 40km)
View of the ULTIMODE M-407M-2 converter set
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-407M (one single-mode fiber up to 40km)
View of the front panels
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-407M (one single-mode fiber up to 40km)
View of the rear panels
Distinguishing features:
  • A: 2x Ethernet port 10/100 Mbps (RJ-45), 1x SC (Tx-1310nm/Rx-1550nm)
  • B:1x Ethernet port 10/100 Mbps (RJ-45), 1x SC (Rx-1310nm/Tx-1550nm)
  • maximum transmission distance 40 km
  • transmission via one single-mode fiber (WDM)
  • LED indicators showing operating status
  • easy installation (plug and play)
  • the set contains 2 transceivers and 2 power supplies
Each unit has one SC connector used to transmit (Tx) or receive (Rx) the signal. It is possible due to the use of wavelength-division multiplexing technology (WDM) - different wavelengths of laser light carry different signals, over one strand of fiber. It significantly lowers installation costs. The L11542 set contains two transceivers and two power supplies (5VDC/2A output).
One of the units transmits optical signal in the III transmission window (1550 nm), whereas the second uses the II window (1310 nm). Sensitivity of the receiver and output power of the transmitter is adapted to transmit information up to 40 km (<-34dB). In the case of shorter distances (up to 1 km), it is required to use additional attenuators.
ULTIMODE media converters are fully compatible with IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u standards. Their installation is very simple thanks to "Plug and Play" feature. The LED indicators show current operating status. Durable laser diode with Fabry-Perot resonator ensures the mean-time-between-failure (MTBF) at least of 100000 hours (more than 11 years).
Specifications:

 

 Name: ULTIMODE M-407M-2
 Code: L11542
 Standards: IEEE 802.3u. IEEE 802.3u
 LAN port: 802.3 (10Base-TX). 802.3u (100Base-TX/FX)

 A: 2x RJ-45 UTP/STP cat. 3, 4, 5 (max 100 m)

 B: 1x RJ-45 UTP/STP cat. 3, 4, 5 (max 100 m)

 Optical port:Single-mode fiber (8.3/125μm. 8.7/125μm. 9/125μm. 10/125μm)
 Max 40 km
 Wavelength (Tx): 1310/1550 nm
 Wavelength (Rx): 1310/1550 nm
 Optical connectors: 1xSC (recommended APC, acceptable UPC, PC)
 Tx power: -15..-3 dBm
 Rx sensitivity: > -32 dBm
 Transmission speed: 10/100 Mbps
 Power: 5 VDC / 1.25 A
 Operating temperature range: -10oC ... +65oC

 

NOTICE!! It is not allowed to look directly at the fiber port when the device is plugged. The radiation invisible for the human eye can damage the retina!
Why to choose fiber optics:
  • possibility of sending signal over long distances (low attenuation of optical fibers - e.g. for the wavelength of 1550 nm the attenuation is about 0.2 dB per kilometer, which means that the signal can be sent at a distance of 200 km - without regeneration)
  • high-volume information transfer via single fiber
  • resistance to electromagnetic interference
  • resistance to weather conditions (humidity, electrostatic discharges and others)
  • no tapping possibility
  • low weight and small dimensions
ULTIMODE media converters are widely used for the transmission of Ethernet signals over long distances and in areas exposed to harsh weather conditions. Optical fibers provide full electrical insulation and resistance to electromagnetic interference. Media converters are primarily used to connect building LANs (e.g. of scattered buildings of one corporation). Below there is a sample application of ULTIMODE converters.
The devices are designed for indoor operation. The ULTIMODE series includes a number of types:
  • with two multimode fibers - transmission up to 2 km - M-023M L10021
  • with two single-mode fibers - transmission up to 40 km - M-403M L11041
  • with one single-mode (WDM) fiber - transmission up to 20 km - M-207G L11525 and M-207M L11521
  • with one single-mode (WDM) fiber - transmission up to 40 km - M-407M L11541
List of parameters of ULTIMODE media converter series
NameM-023MM-403MM-207MM-407MM-407M-2M-207G
CodeL10021L11041L11521L11541L11542L11525
StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Data rates10/100 Mb/s10/100/1000 Mb/s
Optical connectors
2xSCSC
Range [km] 24020404020
Wavelengths Tx/Rx [nm]1310/13101310/1550, 1550/1310
Ethernet port(s)
RJ-452xRJ-45 / 1xRJ-45RJ-45
PowerDC 5V/2ADC 5V/2ADC 5V/2ADC 5V/2ADC 5V/1.25ADC 5V/2A

 

Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
64.17 EUR64.17 EUR0 %
 
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-407M-2 (one SM fiber up to 40km, 2p switch)
Code: L11542
COMPLETE WITH
SECTION LIBRARY
LIBRARY NEW TITLES
TO KNOW MORE