MY CART
My Cart is empty

Media Converters

ULTIMODE

Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-407M (one single-mode fiber up to 40km)
Code: L11541
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
70.45 EUR70.45 EUR0 %
Ethernet media converter ULTIMODE M-407M changes electrical signals (Ethernet data) coming via typical STP/UTP cables into modulated light signal transmitted via one single-mode fiber.
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-407M (one single-mode fiber up to 40km)
View of the ULTIMODE M-407M converter set
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-407M (one single-mode fiber up to 40km)
View of the front panels
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-407M (one single-mode fiber up to 40km)
View of the rear panels
Distinguishing features:
  • 1 x Ethernet port 10/100 Mbps (RJ-45)
  • maximum transmission distance 40 km
  • transmission via one single-mode fiber (WDM)
  • LED indicators showing operating status
  • easy installation (plug and play)
  • the set contains 2 transceivers and 2 power supplies
ULTIMODE M-407M is reliable media converter set enabling the transmission of Fast Ethernet data via one single-mode optical fiber over a distance up to 40 km. Each unit has one SC connector used to transmit (Tx) or receive (Rx) the signal. It is possible due to the use of wavelength-division multiplexing technology (WDM) - different wavelengths of laser light carry different signals over one strand of fiber. It significantly lowers installation costs. The L11541 set contains two transceivers and two power supplies (5VDC/2A output).
One of the devices transmits optical signal in the III transmission window (1550 nm), whereas the second uses the II window (1310 nm). Sensitivity of the receiver and output power of the transmitter are optimized for 20 km. In the case of shorter distances (up to 2 km), it is required to use additional 2 dB attenuators on both sides of the link.
ULTIMODE devices have MDI/MDIX auto detection feature and automatically find and set the fastest connection speed and mode. "Store and forward" mechanism allows to verify the received data using checksum function.
ULTIMODE media converters are fully compatible with IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u standards. Their installation is very simple thanks to "Plug and Play" feature. The LED indicators show current operating status. Durable laser diode with Fabry-Perot resonator ensures the mean-time-between-failure (MTBF) at least of 100.000 hours (more than 11 years).
Specifications:

 Name: ULTIMODE M-407M
 Code: L11541
 Standards: IEEE 802.3u. IEEE 802.3u
 LAN port: 802.3 (10Base-TX). 802.3u (100Base-TX/FX)
 RJ-45 UTP/STP cat. 3. 4. 5. max 100m
 Optical port:Single-mode fiber (8.3/125μm. 8.7/125μm. 9/125μm. 10/125μm)
 Max 40 km
 Wavelength (Tx): 1310/1550 nm
 Wavelength (Rx): 1310/1550 nm
 Optical connectors: 1xSC
 Tx power: -8...-3 dBm
 Rx sensitivity: > -32dBm
 Transmission speed: 10/100 Mbps
 Power: 5 VDC / 2 A
 Operating temperature range: 0 ... 50 oC

NOTICE!! It is not allowed to look directly at the fiber port when the device is plugged. The radiation invisible for the human eye can damage the retina!
Why to choose fiber optics:
  • possibility of sending signal over long distances (low attenuation of optical fibers - e.g. for the wavelength of 1550 nm the attenuation is about 0.2 dB per kilometer, which means that the signal can be sent at a distance of 200km - without regeneration)
  • high-volume information transfer via single fiber
  • resistance to electromagnetic interference
  • resistance to weather conditions (humidity, electrostatic discharges and others)
  • no tapping possibility
  • low weight and small dimensions
ULTIMODE media converters are widely used for the transmission of Ethernet signals over long distances and in areas exposed to harsh weather conditions. Optical fibers provide full electrical insulation and resistance to electromagnetic interference. Media converters are primarily used to connect building LANs (e.g. of scattered buildings of one corporation). Below there is a sample application of ULTIMODE converters.
Switch TP-Link TL-SF1008D (8 ports)Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-407M (one single-mode fiber up to 40km)
Example application of ULTIMODE media converter

The devices are designed for indoor operation. The ULTIMODE series includes a number of types:
  • with two multimode fibers - transmission up to 2km - M-023M L10021
  • with two single-mode fibers - transmission up to 40km - M-403M L11041
  • with one single-mode (WDM) fiber - transmission up to 20km - M-207G L11525 and M-207M L11521
List of parameters of ULTIMODE media converter series
Name:M-023MM-403MM-207MM-407MM-207G
Code:L10021L11041L11521L11541L11525
Supported standards:IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Transmission speed:10/100 Mbps10/100/1000 Mbps
Optical connectors:2xSCSC
Range [km]: 240204020
Wavelength
Tx/Rx [nm]:
1310/13101310/1550, 1550/1310
Ethernet port:RJ-45
Power:DC 5V/2ADC 5V/2ADC 5V/2ADC 5V/2ADC 5V/2A

Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
70.45 EUR70.45 EUR0 %
 
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-407M (one single-mode fiber up to 40km)
Code: L11541