MY CART
My Cart is empty

Adapters

Multimode

Multimode Adapter ULTIMODE A-055D (2xLC to 2xLC)
Code: L4155
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
1.39 EUR1.39 EUR0 %
1.32 EUR1.32 EUR5 %2017-06-29
2-year warranty
Multimode adapter ULTIMODE A-055D connects two pairs of optical fibers terminated with LC connectors.
Multimode Adapter ULTIMODE A-055D (2xLC to 2xLC)
View of the adapter
Distinguishing features:
  • for LC connectors (two pairs -duplex)
  • for multimode fibers
  • plastic casing (ceramic ferrule)
Multimode adapter ULTIMODE A-055D allows connection of two pairs of optical fibers terminated with LC connectors. The adapters are commonly used in combination with patch cords and pigtails in optical concentrators etc., linking the patch cords with pigtails spliced onto the optical fibers.
LC connectors are now the most popular optical connectors due to simple snap connection, a rectangular form allowing dense packing of the connectors on panels and plastic construction (outside the ferrule). They are miniature versions of SC connectors with the size of RJ-45 connectors. The size of LC duplex adapter is the same as of the standard SC simplex one, so it can be installed instead of an SC simplex adapter.
Specifications:
Name:ULTIMODE A-055D
Code:L4155
Fiber type:multimode
Insertion loss:< 0.2
Connectors:2x LC2x LC

 

Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
1.39 EUR1.39 EUR0 %
1.32 EUR1.32 EUR5 %2017-06-29
 
Multimode Adapter ULTIMODE A-055D (2xLC to 2xLC)
Code: L4155