MY CART
My Cart is empty

Discontinued items

Multimode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-011D (2xSC-2xSC, 62.5/125)
Code: L3111
Withdrawn from the offer
The patch cord ULTIMODE PC-011D is made of two parallel sections of multimode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, each terminated with SC connector on both ends (in pairs).
Multimode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-011D (2xSC-2xSC, 62.5/125)
View of the patch cord
Multimode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-011D (2xSC-2xSC, 62.5/125)
View of SC connectors
Distinguishing features:
  • connectors: 2 x SC to 2 x SC
  • two multimode fibers
  • length: 1m
  • low insertion loss
The patch cord ULTIMODE PC-011D is made of two parallel sections of multimode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, each terminated with SC connector on both ends (in pairs). SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule).
ULTIMODE patch cords are characterized by low attenuation and back reflection (reflectance). They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The optical fiber used in the patch cords is OM1 multimode fiber. It provides full compatibility and ability to perform quality splices with existing fiber-optic networks. The average attenuation of the fiber is about 3.5 dB/km for 850 nm, and 1.5 dB/km for 1310 nm. The optical fiber is reinforced by aramid fibers (Kevlar) and covered with PVC sheath.
Specifications:
Name:ULTIMODE PC-011D
Code:L3111
Length:1 m
Fibers:2 x multimode. 62.5/125
Connectors:SC (A1)SC (A2)SC (B1)SC (B2)
Insertion loss:< 0.25 dB
< 0.25 dB
< 0.25 dB
< 0.25 dB

 

Withdrawn from the offer
 
Multimode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-011D (2xSC-2xSC, 62.5/125)
Code: L3111