MY CART
My Cart is empty

Accessories

Attenuators

Optical Attenuator ULTIMODE T-12 (SC, 2 dB)
Code: L4512
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
7.31 EUR7.31 EUR0 %
Optical attenuator with 2 dB insertion loss, SC female to SC male.
Optical Attenuator ULTIMODE T-12 (SC, 2 dB)
View of the attenuator
Optical Attenuator ULTIMODE T-12 (SC, 2 dB)
Opposite side view
Distinguishing features:
  • attenuation: 2dB
  • designed for SC connectors (SC female to SC male)
  • for single-mode equipment
  • ability to work above 1300 nm
  • metal casing
This optical attenuator (SC female to SC male) with 2 dB insertion loss can cooperate both single-mode optical fibers, above 1300 nm. Using optical devices over short distances, one should make sure that the signal strength at the input of the receiver will not damage the device. The attenuator should be connected directly to the input the receiver.
SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule).
Attenuation vs. wavelength
Wavelength [nm]Typical attenuation [dB]
13002.4
13102
14902.2
15502.4
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
7.31 EUR7.31 EUR0 %
 
Optical Attenuator ULTIMODE T-12 (SC, 2 dB)
Code: L4512