MY CART
My Cart is empty

Media Converters

ULTIMODE

Optical Media Converter: ULTIMODE MT-202G 1310 (SM - MM)
Code: L1573
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
133.57 EUR133.57 EUR0 %
2-year warranty
Media converter ULTIMODE MT-202G 1310 converts optical signals between single-mode and multimode networks.
Optical Media Converter: ULTIMODE MT-202G 1310 (SM - MM)
View of the optical media converter
Optical Media Converter: ULTIMODE MT-202G 1310 (SM - MM)
View of the opposite side
Optical Media Converter: ULTIMODE MT-202G 1310 (SM - MM)
View of the power supply (included)
Distinguishing features:
  • conversion of optical signals between single-mode and multimode networks
  • SC/PC connectors
  • operation in second transmission window (1310 nm)
  • multimode transmission range: 2 km
  • single-mode transmission range: 20 km
  • throughput: 1000 Mbps
  • status LEDs
  • easy installation (plug and play)
  • power supply included
Media converter ULTIMODE MT-202G 1310 is a reliable device that converts optical signals between single-mode and multimode networks. The media converter has two pairs of SC connectors, one pair for multimode fibers and the second pair for single-mode fibers. The optical signals, both in the case of single-mode and multimode fibers, are transmitted and received in the second transmission window (1310 nm). The maximum length of the single-mode fibers is 20 km, of the multimode fibers - 2 km.
In the single-mode path, the output power of the transmitter and the sensitivity of the receiver have been matched to reach the 20 km maximum transmission distance. In the case of much shorter links (below 4 km), it is necessary to use 2 dB attenuators for Rx inputs (on both ends of the links), to protect the sensors against damage by the lasers of the transmitters.
ULTIMODE media converters are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 standard. The installation is very simple (plug and play). The LEDs on the front panel inform about the current status of the device. The MTBF period of the Fabry-Perot laser diode is 100000 hours (over 11 years).
The throughput of the ULTIMODE MT-202G 1310 media converter is 1000 Mbps. In the case 10/100 Mbps networks, the proper choice is ULTIMODE MT-202M 1310 L1521.
Specifications:
NameULTIMODE MT-202G 1310
CodeL1573
StandardIEEE 802.3
Throughput1000 Mbps
Power5 VDC / 2 A
Operating temperature0oC ... 50oC
Multimode (MM) transmission
Fiber type
multimode
Transmission range
2 km
RX/TX wavelength1310 nm
TX output power
-15 ... -12 dB
RX sensitivity
-20 ... -13 dB
Connectors2 x SC/PC
Single-mode (SM) transmission
Fiber typesingle-mode
Transmission range20 km
RX/TX wavelength
1310 nm
TX output power -3 ... -8 dB
RX sensitivity -22 ... -7 dB
Connectors2 x SC/PC

 

NOTICE!! It is not allowed to look directly at the fiber port when the device is plugged. The radiation invisible for the human eye can damage the retina!
Why to choose fiber optics:
  • possibility of sending signal over long distances (low attenuation of optical fibers - e.g. for the wavelength of 1550 nm the attenuation is about 0.2 dB per kilometer, which means that the signal can be sent at a distance of 200 km - without regeneration)
  • high-volume information transfer via single fiber
  • resistance to electromagnetic interference
  • resistance to weather conditions (humidity, electrostatic discharges and others)
  • no tapping possibility
  • low weight and small dimensions
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
133.57 EUR133.57 EUR0 %
 
Optical Media Converter: ULTIMODE MT-202G 1310 (SM - MM)
Code: L1573