MY CART
My Cart is empty

Measurements

Meters

Optical Power Meter GRANDWAY FHP1B02
Code: L5821
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
155.70 EUR155.70 EUR0 %
2-year warranty
Optical Power Meter GRANDWAY FHP1B02
Front view
Optical Power Meter GRANDWAY FHP1B02
View of the meter with FC/PC adapter
Optical Power Meter GRANDWAY FHP1B02
Bottom view - the compartment for batteries placed under the screwed-on cap
Optical Power Meter GRANDWAY FHP1B02
The protective carrying case
Optical Power Meter GRANDWAY FHP1B02
The included AAA batteries and FC/SC adapter

Optical power meter GRANDWAY FHP1B02 L5821 measures optical power loss in fiber networks based on multimode and single-mode fibers. The meter is calibrated to measure optical power at six wavelengths (nm): 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, and 1625. A wide measuring range (-40...+23 dBm) and high accuracy (not worse than 0.35 dB / 10 nW) allow for precise control of any optical network. It is also possible to set 0 dB reference level.
Due to small size and low weight the device is ideal for field applications. The meter is equipped with a tip that allows measurements of optical power in optical paths terminated with connectors with 2.5 mm ferrules. The kit includes FC/PC and SC/PC adapters.
The meter is powered by four AAA batteries.
Key features
  • device calibrated for the following wavelengths [nm]: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625;
  • measurements of absolute optical power levels in dBm/milliwatts or relative levels with respect to a reference level in dB;
  • measuring range: -40...+23 dBm (1550 nm), resolution of 0.01 dB;
  • AUTO-OFF function;
  • easy to read, backlit screen;
  • small size and low weight;
  • simple and intuitive operation.
The meter is dedicated for cooperation with optical laser source GRANDWAY FHS1D02 L5825.
Specifications
ModelGrandway FHP1B02
Code
 L5821
Operating wavelengths
850 nm
1300 nm
1310 nm
1490 nm
1550 nm
1625 nm
DetectorInGaAs
Measuring range
-40 ... +26 dBm (@1550nm)
ConnectorsFC/PC, SC/PC (changeable, with 2.5 mm ferrule)
Accuracy±0.35dB ±10nW
Operating temperature -10°C...+50°C
Storage temperature-20°C...+70°C
Dimensions115 x 62 x 30 mm
Weight140 g
Power4x AAA battery

 

Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
155.70 EUR155.70 EUR0 %
 
Optical Power Meter GRANDWAY FHP1B02
Code: L5821