MY CART
My Cart is empty
 »  LAN & WLAN  »  SFP Modules  »  WDM

SFP Modules

WDM

SFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE SFP-203/5G SC (single-mode fiber up to 20 km)
Code: L1416
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
25.93 EUR25.93 EUR0 %
Optical SFP module ULTIMODE-203/5G SC cooperates with a single-mode fiber up to 20 km long, at data transmission speeds up to 1.25 Gb/s.
SFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE SFP-203/5G SC (single-mode fiber up to 20 km)
View of the module
Distinguishing features
  • bidirectional communication via single fiber (WDM),
  • cooperation with single-mode networks,
  • transmission speed up to 1.25 Gb/s (IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-FX),
  • transmission range up to 20 km,
  • optical connector: SC.
ULTIMODE optical modules are compliant with SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) standard. ULTIMODE SFP-203/5G cooperates with a single-mode fiber and transmits data at speeds up to 1.25 Gb/s. This is made possible through the use of wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) technology that multiplexes two optical carrier signals on a single optical fiber by using different wavelengths, which reduces installation costs. The maximum transmission range is 20 km.
The optical signal is transmitted in the II transmission window (1310 nm) and received in the III transmission window - 1550 nm. The complementary module to SFP-203/5G is the transceiver SFP-205/3G L1417 which transmits data in the III transmission window and receives them in the II.
This type of ULTIMODE SFP transceivers cooperates with SC connector terminating a single-mode fiber.
Gigabit (GbE) SFP modules of ULTIMODE series cooperate with media converters and majority of switches and routers with SFP slots (also with CISCO equipment) compatible with IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-FX standard. An example of media converter cooperating with such modules is M-100G/SFP L1301.
The use of media converters with the possibility of exchanging SFP modules is particularly advantageous when it comes to network configuration changes. Instead of replacing the entire unit/s, it is sufficient to exchange the SFP transceiver/s.
Specifications:
Name:ULTIMODE SFP-203/5G
Code:L1416
Standard:IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-FX
Optical fiber type:single-mode (8.3/125μm, 8.7/125μm, 9/125μm, 10/125μm)
Optical connector:SC
Transmission range:up to 20 km
Transmission speed:up to 1.25 Gb/s
Wavelength (Tx/Rx):1310 nm / 1550 nm
Tx Power/ Rx Sensivity
 -8...-3 / >-22 dBm
Operating temperature range:0oC ... 70oC
Power:3.3 VDC (from SFP port on the motherboard)
Ethernet media converter M-100G/SFP can cooperate with the following GbE SFP transceivers:
GbE ULTIMODE SFP transceivers:
Name:SFP-023GSFP-2-3GSFP-203/5GSFP-205/3GFP-203/5G
SFP-205/3G
Code:L1405L1415L1416L1417 L1418L1419
Type of optical fiber:multimodesingle-mode
Transmission range:2 km20 km
Transmission speed:1.25 Gb/s
Wavelength (Tx/Rx):1310/1310 nm
1310/1550 nm
1550/1310 nm
 1310/1550 nm
 1550/1310 nm
Connectors:2x LC1x SC 1x LC
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
25.93 EUR25.93 EUR0 %
 
SFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE SFP-203/5G SC (single-mode fiber up to 20 km)
Code: L1416
COMPLETE WITH
SECTION LIBRARY
LIBRARY NEW TITLES
TO KNOW MORE