MY CART
My Cart is empty

Adapters

Single-mode

Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-522D (2xSC/APC-2xSC/APC)
Code: L4322
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
0.94 EUR0.94 EUR0 %
2-year warranty
Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-522D enables connection (mechanical splice) of two pairs of optical fibers terminated with SC/APC connectors.
Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-522D (2xSC/APC-2xSC/APC)
View of the adapter
Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-522D (2xSC/APC-2xSC/APC)
View of the opposite side
Distinguishing features:
  • for double SC/APC to SC/APC connection
  • for single-mode equipment
  • plastic case (ceramic ferrule)
Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-522D enables connection (mechanical splice) of two pairs of optical fibers terminated with SC/APC connectors. Adapters are usually used in combination with patchcords and pigtails in optical concentrators etc.
SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule). SC/APC connectors, due to stepped end style APC ferrule (8 degrees), ensure return loss > 60 dB so that they fulfill higher requirements for signal transmission.

Specifications:
Name:ULTIMODE A-522D
Code:L4322
Fiber type:single-mode
Insertion loss:< 0.2 dB
Connectors:SC/APCSC/APC

 

Dimensions

Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
0.94 EUR0.94 EUR0 %
 
Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-522D (2xSC/APC-2xSC/APC)
Code: L4322