MY CART
My Cart is empty

Patch Cords & Pigtails

Single-mode

Single-mode Pigtail ULTIMODE PG-51S (1 x SC, 9/125)
Code: L3551
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
1.31 EUR1.31 EUR0 %
ULTIMODE PG-51S is a section of single-mode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, terminated on one end with SC connector.
Single-mode Pigtail ULTIMODE PG-51S (1 x SC, 9/125)
View of the pigtail
Single-mode Pigtail ULTIMODE PG-51S (1 x SC, 9/125)
View of the SC connector
Distinguishing features:
  • connector: SC
  • optical fiber: single-mode (G.652.D)
  • length: 1 m
  • low insertion loss
The pigtail ULTIMODE PG-51S is a section of single-mode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, terminated on one end with SC connector. SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule).
ULTIMODE pigtails are characterized by low attenuation and back reflection (reflectance). They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).

The single-mode optical fiber with reduced peak water used in the pigtails is compliant with ITU-T G.652.D standard. It provides full compatibility and ability to perform quality splices with existing fiber-optic networks. The average attenuation of the fiber is about 0.4 dB/km for 1310 nm, and 0.25 dB/km for 1550 nm. The optical fiber is reinforced by aramid fibers (Kevlar) and covered with PVC sheath.

The optical fibers compliant with ITU-T G.652.D are now among the best standard single-mode fibers on the market. Before introduction of the G.652.D recommendations, optical systems could use one of the three transmission windows with lower attenuation (I: 850 nm, II: 1310 nm, III: 1550 nm). Systems based on optical fibers with reduced peak water can work in the whole band from 1280 nm to 1650 nm.
Specifications:
Name:ULTIMODE PG-51S
Code:L3551
Length:1 m
Fiber:1 x single-mode, 9/125
Connector:SC
Insertion loss:< 0.25 dB
Return loss:> 50 dB

 

Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
1.31 EUR1.31 EUR0 %
 
Single-mode Pigtail ULTIMODE PG-51S (1 x SC, 9/125)
Code: L3551