500 m SC/APC-SC/APC launch fibre ULTIMODE FLC-500-SCA-SCA

Code: L58511
€103.27
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€103.27 0 % from 1 piece
Available
Launch fibre designed for performing reflectometer measurements in fibre optic systems. It allows you to eliminate the OTDR's dead zone at the beginning of the measurement section.
• Single-mode G.652D fibre
• Length: 500 m
• Connectors: SC/APC – SC/APC
• Functional case

Warranty

2-year warranty.

Support

Details

Launch fibre designed for performing reflectometer measurements in fibre optic systems. It allows you to eliminate the OTDR's dead zone at the beginning of the measurement section. It also allows proper measurement of the last connector in the optical path.
Launch fibre designed for performing reflectometer measurements in fibre optic systems. It allows you to eliminate the OTDR's dead zone at the beginning of the measurement section. It also allows proper measurement of the last connector in the optical path. This length is often required when measuring for telecommunications operators. The fiber is terminated with SC/APC plugs on both sides, so it can be used with the ULTIMODE OR-20-S3S5-iSMV L5830 reflectometer without additional adapters.
The fibre is enclosed in a functional case providing convenience of use and safety of the connectors during storage and transportation. *Dimensions: 110 × 110 × 48 mm The design allows quick and easy replacement of the connector in the future.
The connection cables with plugs are 1.5-meter long.
Model versions are also available:

Specifications

Product type Launch fibre
Fibre type Single-mode
standard G.652D
Length m 500 + 5...15 m
EIOR 1310 nm 1.466
1550 nm 1.467
Connector length m 1,5
Connector 1 SC/APC
Connector 2 SC/APC
Case size mm 110 × 110 × 48

Videos

Measurements in fiber optic installations. Ultimode OR-20 OTDR.

ULTIMODE OR-20-S3S5-iSMV is used for performing measurements and diagnostics of optical connections. It combines the functions of a reflectometer, optical power meter, light source, and visual fault locator. This video presents two operation modes of the device in two test scenarios. It also discusses basic issues related to configuring parameters before performing a measurement.

In reflectometric measurements, an essential element is the so-called "launch fiber." It eliminates the dead zone of the reflectometer, ensuring accurate measurements of the parameters of the first connector in the installation.