Mechanical splices ULTIMODE FAST-MS1 are used for permanent connections of optical fibers without the need of employing traditional fusion splicers. Low loss at the level of 0.1 dB is obtained thanks to advanced positioning of the fiber end faces by V-shaped grooves.
• Mechanical splice for optical fibers with buffer coating diameters of 250 μm and 900 μm
• Suitable for single-mode and multimode optical fibers
• The time needed to perform the operation is about 60 seconds
• Low loss: approx. 0.15 dB
• The set consists of 5 pieces
Code: L5550
€8.15
Available

The L5556 holder has been specially designed for ULTIMODE FAST-MS1 L5550 mechanical splices. It can hold up to six such splices. The compact size and mounting hole for a screw allow for easy application of the product in optical boxes, distribution frames etc.
Code: L5556
€1.23
Available

The protector has been specially designed for the ULTIMODE FAST-MS1 mechanical splice. It reduces the risk of accidental damage to the mechanical splice.
Code: L5559
€3.96
Available

Ultimode quick assembly connectors are suitable for terminating optical fiber cables. They are an alternative to pigtail connections.
• Quick assembly SC/UPC connector
• For round cables with a diameter up to 3 mm and 3x2 mm flat cables
• For single-mode systems, regardless of the fiber standard
• Quick and easy installation (about 3 minutes)
• Minimum loss 0.25 dB (typically 0.5 dB)
• Repeatable connection quality
Code: L5713
€1.76
Available

Ultimode quick assembly connectors are suitable for terminating optical fiber cables. They are an alternative to pigtail connections.
• Quick assembly SC/APC connector
• For round cables with a diameter up to 3 mm and 3x2 mm flat cables
• For single-mode systems, regardless of the fiber standard
• Quick and easy installation (about 3 minutes)
• Minimum loss 0.25 dB (typically 0.5 dB)
• Repeatable connection quality
Code: L5714
€1.81
Available

The Ultimode Fast measure is a tool that makes fixing the Ultimode quick assembly connectors on fibre optic cables easier and faster.
• For Ultimode quick assembly connectors
• Measuring 250 μm and 900 μm fibers
• Faster quick assembly connector installation
Code: L5715
€2.30
Available

Heat-shrinkable tubing for 0.25 mm or 0.9 mm optical fibers, used for strengthening and protecting fusion splices.
Code: L5554
€0.09
Available

Heat-shrinkable tubing for 0.25 mm or 0.9 mm optical fibers, used for strengthening and protecting fusion splices.
Code: L5554_100
€4.92
Available

Heat-shrinkable tubing for 0.25 mm or 0.9 mm optical fibers, used for strengthening and protecting fusion splices.
Code: L5555
€0.09
Available

Heat-shrinkable tubing for 0.25 mm or 0.9 mm optical fibers, used for strengthening and protecting fusion splices.
Code: L5555_100
€5.18
Available