Ethernet Media Converter: ULTIMODE M-100G/SFP

Code: L1301
€19.93
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€19.93 0 % from 1 piece
Available
ULTIMODE M-100G/SFP media converter with interchangeable fiber optic module allows to change electrical signals (Ethernet data) coming via typical STP/UTP cable into modulated light signal transmitted via fiber optic cable. Depending on SFP module, the converter can cooperate with multimode or single-mode optical fiber.
• 1 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s Ethernet port (RJ-45)
• SFP slot (IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-FX)
• LEDs indicating operation status
• Easy installation (plug and play)
• External AC/DC adapter included

Warranty

3-year warranty.

Support

Details

ULTIMODE M-100G/SFP media converter with interchangeable fiber optic module allows to convert electrical signals (Ethernet data) coming via typical STP/UTP cable into modulated light signal transmitted via fiber optic cable, using an SFP module.
ULTIMODE M-100G/SFP media converter equipped with SFP slot allows for cooperation with multimode or single-mode optical fibers, depending on the module chosen. All optical transmission parameters depend on the SFP module. ULTIMODE M-100G/SFP can cooperate with SFP modules compliant with IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-FX standard.
ULTIMODE devices have MDI/MDIX auto detection feature and automatically find and set the fastest connection speed and mode. "Store and forward" mechanism allows to verify the received data using checksum function.
ULTIMODE M-100G/SFP is fully compatible with 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000BaseTX/FX standards. Their installation is very simple thanks to "Plug and Play" feature. The LED indicators show current operating status.
Application of media converters with interchangeable SFP modules allows to use the devices in multimode and single-mode networks for data transmission via two optical fibers or via single fibers using WDM or CWDM transmission. The solution is especially cost effective when planning future expansion of the network (in this case it is sufficient to exchange only the SFP modules).
When a ULTIMODE device does not cooperate with a switch coming from another manufacturer (e.g. TP-Link), the Duplex parameter of the optical port in the incompatible device should be set to AUTO.
Distinguishing features:
  • 1 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s Ethernet port (RJ-45)
  • SFP slot (IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-FX)
  • LEDs indicating operation status
  • easy installation (plug and play)
  • external AC/DC adapter included
NOTICE!! It is not allowed to look directly at the fiber port when the device is plugged. The radiation invisible for the human eye can damage the retina!
Media converter M-100G/SFP is compliant with IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-FX standard, which enables the device to cooperate with GbE SFP modules. We offer several GbE SFP transceivers:
ULTIMODE SFP transceivers cooperating with M-100G/SFP media converter
Name: SFP-023G SFP-2-3G SFP-203/5G SFP-205/3G
Code: L1405 L1415 L1416 L1417
Type of optical fiber: multimode single-mode
Transmission range: 2 km 20 km
Transmission speed: 1.25 Gb/s 1.25 Gb/s
Wavelength (Tx/Rx): 1310/1310 1310/1550 1550/1310
Connectors: 2x LC 2x LC 1x SC 1x SC
Media converter M-100G/SFP does not cooperate with Fast Erthernet SFP transceivers
(L1401, L1411: 155 Mb/s) for IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX standard.
Why to choose fiber optics:
  • possibility of sending signal over long distances (low attenuation of optical fibers - e.g. for the wavelength of 1550 nm the attenuation is about 0.2 dB per kilometer, which means that the signal can be sent at a distance of 200km - without regeneration)
  • high-volume information transfer via single fiber
  • resistance to electromagnetic interference
  • resistance to weather conditions (humidity, electrostatic discharges and others)
  • no tapping possibility
  • low weight and small dimensions

Specifications

Product type Media converter
Brand ULTIMODE
Name M-100G/SFP
Interfejs optyczny
Transmission type Slot SFP
Fiber optic type Single-mode, Multimode
Optical interface speed MBps 1000
Type of optical interface connector SFP
Transmission range km 2, 15, 20, 40
Interfejs Ethernet
Ethernet port number pcs. 1
speed MBps 10/100/1000
connector type RJ45
Others
LEDs PWR, 1000M, Link Act, FDX, SD
Power supply voltage DCV 5
Current capacity A 2
Operating temperature °C 0...+50
Dimensions mm 97 × 73 × 27