Multimode Adapter ULTIMODE A-011D (2xSC/UPC to 2xSC/UPC)

Support

Details

Multimode adapter ULTIMODE A-011D allows connection (mechanical splice) of two pairs of optical fibers terminated with SC/UPC connectors. Adapters are usually used in combination with patchcords and pigtails in optical concentrators etc.
SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule).
Distinguishing features:
  • for double SC/UPC to SC/UPC connection
  • for multimode equipment
  • plastic case (ceramic ferrule)
Dimensions

Specifications

Product type Fiber optic adapters
Brand ULTIMODE
Name A-011D
Applications Multimode
type Duplex
Socket – Socket
Connector type A SC/UPC
Connector type B SC/UPC
Loss dB < 0.2