Multimode Adapter ULTIMODE A-055D (2xLC/UPC to 2xLC/UPC)

Code: L4155
€1.22
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€1.22 0 % from 1 piece
Available
Multimode adapter ULTIMODE A-055D allows connection of two pairs of optical fibers terminated with LC/UPC connectors. The adapters are commonly used in combination with patch cords and pigtails in optical concentrators etc., linking the patch cords with pigtails spliced onto the optical fibers.
• For LC/UPC connectors (two pairs -duplex)
• For multimode fibers
• Plastic casing (ceramic ferrule)

Warranty

3-year warranty.

Support

Details

Multimode adapter ULTIMODE A-055D allows connection of two pairs of optical fibers terminated with LC/UPC connectors. The adapters are commonly used in combination with patch cords and pigtails in optical concentrators etc., linking the patch cords with pigtails spliced onto the optical fibers.
LC connectors are now the most popular optical connectors due to simple snap connection, a rectangular form allowing dense packing of the connectors on panels and plastic construction (outside the ferrule). They are miniature versions of SC connectors with the size of RJ-45 connectors. The size of LC duplex adapter is the same as of the standard SC simplex one, so it can be installed instead of an SC simplex adapter.
Distinguishing features:
  • for LC/UPC connectors (two pairs -duplex)
  • for multimode fibers
  • plastic casing (ceramic ferrule)

Specifications

Product type Fiber optic adapters
Brand ULTIMODE
Name A-055D
Applications Multimode
type Duplex
Socket – Socket
Connector type A LC/UPC
Connector type B LC/UPC
Loss dB < 0.2