Multimode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-015D (2xSC/UPC-2xLC/UPC, OM2, 1,5m)

Code: L3115
€3.91
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€3.91 0 % from 1 piece
Available
Patch cord ULTIMODE PC-015D is made of two parallel sections of multimode fiber optic cable with a length of 1,5 meter, terminated with two SC/UPC connectors (pair) on one side and with two LC/UPC connectors (pair) on the other.
• 2x SC/UPC to 2x LC/UPC
• Two multimode fibers
• Length: 1,5 m
• Low loss

Warranty

3-year warranty.

Support

Details

Patch cord ULTIMODE PC-015D is made of two parallel sections of multimode fiber optic cable with a length of 1,5 meter, terminated with two SC/UPC connectors (pair) on one side and with two LC/UPC connectors (pair) on the other. SC and LC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements. SC connectors feature simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap) and rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel. LC connectors are miniature versions of SC connectors (size of RJ-45) and due the small size they are often used in SFP modules.
ULTIMODE patch cords are characterized by low attenuation and back reflection (reflectance). They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The optical fiber used in the patch cord is OM2, 50/125 um. It provides full compatibility with existing fiber-optic networks based on multimode fibers. The average fiber attenuation is 3.5 dB/km at 850 nm and 1.5 dB/km at 1310 nm. The optical fiber is reinforced by aramid fibers (Kevlar) and covered with PVC sheath.
Key features:
  • connectors: 2x SC/UPC to 2x LC/UPC
  • two multimode fibers
  • length: 1,5 m
  • low loss

Specifications

Product type Patchcord
type Duplex
Fiber type Multimode
Connector type A SC/UPC
Connector type B LC/UPC
Connectors SC/UPC – LC/UPC
Fiber standard OM2
Brand ULTIMODE
Name PC-015D
Length m 1
Insertion loss (IL) A connector dB < 0.25 (A1, A2)
B connector dB < 0.25 (B1, B2)