Multimode Patch Cord: ULTIMODE PC-019S (1xSC/UPC-1xSC/UPC, 1.5m OM2)

Code: L30119
€2.02
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€2.02 0 % from 1 piece
Available
ULTIMODE PC-019S patch cord is a section of OM2 50/125 multimode fiber optic cable (1.5 meter long) terminated on both sides with SC/UPC connectors.
• Connectors: 1x SC/UPC - 1x SC/UPC
• One multimode fiber (50/125, OM2)
• Length: 1.5 m
• Low loss

Warranty

3-year warranty.

Support

Details

ULTIMODE PC-019S patch cord is a section of OM2 50/125 multimode fiber optic cable (1.5 meter long) terminated on both sides with SC connectors. SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule).
ULTIMODE patch cords are characterized by low attenuation and back reflection (reflectance). They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The optical fiber used in the patch cord is OM2, 50/125 um. The average fiber attenuation is 3.5 dB/km at 850 nm and 1.5 dB/km at 1300 nm. The optical fiber is reinforced by aramid fibers (Kevlar) and covered with PVC sheath.
Distinguishing features:
  • connectors: 1x SC/UPC - 1x SC/UPC
  • one multimode fiber (50/125, OM2)
  • length: 1.5 m
  • low loss

Specifications

Product type Patchcord
type Simplex
Fiber type Multimode
Connector type A SC/UPC
Connector type B SC/UPC
Connectors SC/UPC – SC/UPC
Fiber standard OM2
Brand ULTIMODE
Name PC-019S
Length m 1,5
Insertion loss (IL) A connector dB < 0.25 (A)
B connector dB < 0.25 (B)