Multimode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-315D (2xSC-2xLC, duplex, OM3, 1.5m)

Support

Details

Patch cord ULTIMODE PC-315D is made of two parallel sections of OM3 multimode fiber optic cable with a length of 1.5 meters, terminated with two SC connectors (pair) on one side and with two LC connectors (pair) on the other. SC and LC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements. SC connectors feature simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap) and rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel. LC connectors are miniature versions of SC connectors (size of RJ-45) and due the small size they are often used in SFP modules.
ULTIMODE patch cords are characterized by low attenuation and back reflection (reflectance). They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The multimode fibers used in the cable are OM3 50/125, currently the most popular multimode fibers that can be used for transmission in the I or II transmission window (850/1310 nm). The attenuation (IL) does not exceed 3.5 dB/km in the first transmission window, and 1.5 dB/km in the second transmission window. OM3 standard provides higher data throughput over greater distances than its predecessors. The transmission speed of 10 Gbps is possible at distances up to 550 m, and higher speeds, such as 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps can be reached at 100 meters (OM1 and OM2 standards do not allow for such fast rates).
Key features:
  • connectors: 2x SC - 2x LC
  • fibers: 2x OM3 (multimode)
  • length: 1.5 m
  • low loss

Specifications

Product type Patchcord
type Duplex
Fiber type Multimode
Connector type A SC/UPC
Connector type B LC/UPC
Connectors SC/UPC – LC/UPC
Fiber standard OM3
Brand ULTIMODE
Name PC-315D
Length m 1,5
Insertion loss (IL) A connector dB < 0.25 (A1, A2)
B connector dB < 0.25 (B1, B2)