Multimode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-355D (2xLC-2xLC, duplex, OM3, 1.5m)

Support

Details

The patch cord ULTIMODE PC-355D is made of two parallel sections of OM3 multimode fiber optic cable with a length of 1.5 meters, each terminated with LC connector on both ends (in pairs - duplex). LC connectors are characterized by easy installation and provide possibility of using high-density optical ports. They are miniature versions of SC connectors with the size of RJ-45 connectors.
ULTIMODE patch cords are characterized by low attenuation and back reflection (reflectance). They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The multimode fibers used in the cable are OM3 50/125, currently the most popular multimode fibers that can be used for transmission in the I or II transmission window (850/1310 nm). The attenuation (IL) does not exceed 3.5 dB/km in the first transmission window, and 1.5 dB/km in the second transmission window. OM3 standard provides higher data throughput over greater distances than its predecessors. The transmission speed of 10 Gbps is possible at distances up to 550 m, and higher speeds, such as 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps can be reached at 100 meters (OM1 and OM2 standards do not allow for such fast rates).
Key features:
  • connectors: 2 x LC to 2 x LC
  • two multimode fibers (OM3)
  • length: 1.5 m
  • low insertion loss

Specifications

Product type Patchcord
type Duplex
Fiber type Multimode
Connector type A LC/UPC
Connector type B LC/UPC
Connectors LC/UPC – LC/UPC
Fiber standard OM3
Brand ULTIMODE
Name PC-355D
Length m 1,5
Insertion loss (IL) A connector dB < 0.25 (A1, A2)
B connector dB < 0.25 (B1, B2)