Multimode Pigtail ULTIMODE PG-21S (1x SC, 50/125)

Code: L3521
€1.14
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€1.14 0 % from 1 piece
Available
ULTIMODE PG-21S is a section of OM2 50/125 multimode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, terminated on one end with SC connector.

Warranty

3-year warranty.

Support

Details

ULTIMODE PG-21S is a section of OM2 50/125 multimode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, terminated on one end with SC connector. SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule).
ULTIMODE pigtails are characterized by low insertion loss. They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The optical fiber used in the pigtail is OM2, 50/125 um. It provides full compatibility for splicing with existing fiber-optic networks based on 50/125 um multimode fibers. The average fiber attenuation is 3.5 dB/km at 850 nm and 1.5 dB/km at 1310 nm. The fiber is enclosed in a 900 um tight buffer.
Distinguishing features:
  • LC connector
  • one multimode fiber (OM2, 50/125)
  • length: 1 m
  • 900 um tight buffer
  • low loss

Specifications

Product type Pigtail
type Simplex
Fiber type Multimode
Connector type A SC/UPC
Fiber standard OM2
Brand ULTIMODE
Name PG-21S
Length m 1
Insertion loss (IL) A connector dB < 0.25 (A)