Multimode Pigtail ULTIMODE PG-31S (1xSC, OM3, 1m)

Code: L3531
€1.07
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€1.07 0 % from 1 piece
Available
ULTIMODE PG-31S is a section of a OM3 50/125 um multimode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, terminated on one end with SC connector.

Warranty

3-year warranty.

Support

Details

ULTIMODE PG-31S is a section of a OM3 50/125 um multimode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, terminated on one end with SC connector. LC connectors are characterized by easy installation and provide possibility of using high-density optical ports. They are miniature versions of SC connectors with the size of RJ-45 connectors.
ULTIMODE pigtails are characterized by low insertion loss. They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The multimode fiber used in the cable is OM3 50/125, currently the most popular multimode fiber that can be used for transmission in the I or II transmission window (850/1310 nm). The attenuation (IL) does not exceed 3.5 dB/km in the first transmission window, and 1.5 dB/km in the second transmission window. OM3 standard provides higher data throughput over greater distances than its predecessors. The transmission speed of 10 Gbps is possible at distances up to 550 m, and higher speeds, such as 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps can be reached at 100 meters (OM1 and OM2 standards do not allow for such fast rates).

Key features:
  • SC connector
  • one multimode fiber OM3, 50/125
  • length: 1 m
  • sheath: 900 um tight tube
  • low loss

Specifications

Product type Pigtail
type Simplex
Fiber type Multimode
Connector type A SC/UPC
Fiber standard OM3
Brand ULTIMODE
Name PG-31S
Length m 1
Insertion loss (IL) A connector dB < 0.25 (A)