Optical Laser Source GRANDWAY FHS1D02 (1310nm/1550nm)

Code: L5825
€249.76
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€249.76 0 % from 1 piece
Available
Optical laser source GRANDWAY FHS1D02 L5825 is the tool necessary for measuring optical power loss in fiber-optic networks (FTTx). The source generates laser beams of predetermined wavelengths and power for precise measurements.
• Generated wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
• Output power: -5.0 dBm
• AUTO-OFF function
• Easy to read, backlit screen
• Small size and low weight
• Simple and intuitive operation

Warranty

2-year warranty.

Support

Details

Optical laser source GRANDWAY FHS1D02 L5825 is the tool necessary for measuring optical power loss in fiber-optic networks (FTTx). The source generates laser beams of predetermined wavelengths and power for precise measurements.
The device generates laser bream of the wavelength 1310 nm or 1550 nm at the power level of -5 dBm, as constant wave (CW) or modulated with 270 Hz, 1 kHz, or 2 kHz frequency. A short-term stability of the light source is better than 0.1 dB for a time shorter than 15 minutes, and a long-term stability (above 5 hours) is better than 0.2 dB. The device can operate in the temperature range of -10°C to +50°C.
Due to small size and low weight the device is ideal for field applications. The tip is dedicated for FC/PC connectors with 2.5 mm ferrules. The device is powered by four AAA batteries.
Key features
  • generated wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm;
  • output power: -5.0 dBm;
  • AUTO-OFF function;
  • easy to read, backlit screen;
  • small size and low weight;
  • simple and intuitive operation.
Notice! The invisible laser beam is dangerous for the eyes! The user must operate the device with care!
The device is dedicated for use together with optical power meter GRANDWAY FHP1B02 L5821.
Proper positioning of the FC/PC plug.
The guide of the plug fits into the groove on the socket.
The ideal temperature and environmental conditions (1550 nm, CW mode): temperature 23±3°C, RH <70%. The device should be warmed up before use (25 minutes, preferably at a temperature of 25°C).

Specifications

Product type Light source
Source type Single-mode
Brand GRANDWAY
Name FHS1D02
Generated wavelength nm 1310, 1550
Transmission power dBm -5
Source stability dB < 0.1 (15 minutes)
Connector FC/UPC
Modulation Hz 270, 1000, 2000
Wavelength tolerance nm 20
Maximum temperature operation °C -10...+50
storage -20...+70
Dimensions mm 115 × 65 × 30
Weight kg 0,14
Power supply 4 × AAA