Optical Output LNB: TOL32 (FC/PC)

Support

Details

Optical Output LNB: TOL32 (FC/PC)
Front view
Optical Output LNB: TOL32 (FC/PC)
Rear view

Optical Output LNB: TOL32 (FC/PC)
The included accessories
TOL32 A9885 LNB with FC/PC optical output is a modern device receiving satellite signals within 10.7 ... 11.7 GHz and 11.7 ... 12.75 GHz ranges and converting them into 0.95 ... 5.45 GHz range that modulates the output optical signal (2nd transmission window, 1310 nm). The optical signal, transmitted via single-mode optical fiber, is received by SAT-IF optical receiver/converter TVQ 05 QUATRO A9882 or TVC 05 QUAD A9883 in order to replicate it into RF signals that are further distributed via copper coaxial cables.
TOL32 LNB allows for distribution of the optical signal to 32 points (with the TVQ 05 QUATRO or TVC 05 QUAD receivers/converters) deployed within a radius of 10 km. The maximum number of the distribution points and the maximum distances from the source (TOL32) to the points can be determined by calculating optical power balance. The optical signal can be split with typical optical splitters, however the best results are achieved with dedicated splitters from TOS 0xD series. The division of the signal available on the FC/PC output and containing channels from both polarizations and bands can be made into two ( A98892 ), three ( A98893 ) or four ( A98894 ) optical paths.
The device is powered from the included power supply unit (output: 12VDC/1A), via a copper coaxial cable.
The set of TOL32 A9885 LNB and SAT-IF optical receiver/converter TVQ 05 QUATRO A9882 operating in the 1310 nm window provides ideal solution for multiswitch systems. Such combinations offer installers unparalleled freedom in deploying this kind of SMATV systems, both in terms of the distances between signal sources (LNBs) and the distribution equipment (multiswitches), and ease of installation (single, thin fiber optic cable instead of four, comparatively thick coaxial cables).

Proper positioning of the FC/PC plug.
The guide of the plug fits into the groove on the socket.
Specifications:
Name Optical Output LNB TOL32
Code  A9885
Input frequency range
10.7 GHz  -  12.75 GHz
Output frequency range
0.95 GHz  -  5.45 GHz
Optical output power
7 dBm
Transmission medium
Single-mode optical fiber, II transm. window (1310nm)
Noise figure 0.5 dB
Max gain
72 dB
Min gain
62 dB
Cross-polar isolation
30 dB
Supplying voltage
12 V
Current consumption
< 450 mA
DC input
F (female)
Optical output
FC/PC
Operating temperature -30ºC ... +70ºC
Neck diameter
40 mm

 

Customers can order any patch cords made to order with required terminating connectors. Please contact your sales assistant.
The diagram below shows an example of an optical SMATV system based on TRIAX devices for distribution of satellite signals.
SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Kit: TOU 232 KITAntenna Triplexer Terra DC015L (VHFI/II+FM-VHFIII-UHF)SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Kit: TOU 232 KITOptical Splitter: TOS 02D (2-OUT, FC/PC connectors)Optical Splitter: TOS 02D (2-OUT, FC/PC connectors)Optical Splitter: TOS 02D (2-OUT, FC/PC connectors)SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Receiver / Converter TVC 06 QUADSAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Receiver / Converter TVQ 06 QUATROBuilding Amplifier:Terra HA-126Multiswitch Signal MRP-508 (5-in/8-out, passive terrestrial TV path)Multiswitch Signal MRP-508 (5-in/8-out, passive terrestrial TV path)Building Amplifier:Terra HA-126SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Receiver / Converter TVQ 06 QUATROBuilding Amplifier:Terra HA-126SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Receiver / Converter TVQ 06 QUATROSAT/TV Splitter: Terra SD-504 (class A)5/8 Multiswitch: Terra MV-508 (IF gain adjustment, class A)Switching Power Supply: Terra PS182F (18 V / 2 A, for MS/MSV multiswitches)5/8 Multiswitch: Terra MV-508 (IF gain adjustment, class A)Switching Power Supply: Terra PS182F (18 V / 2 A, for MS/MSV multiswitches)DAB / DVB-T/T2 Antenna: DIPOL-4/5-12UHF TV DVB-T/T2 Antenna: DIPOL 44/21-60 Tri DigitSteel Satellite Dish: TRIAX 100 TD (light gray)
An optical SMATV system


Specifications

Product type LNB
Name TOL32
Manufacturer TRIAX
type Optical
No. of outputs 1
Multiswitch system Yes
Operating band Ku
Frequency range Input GHz 10.7-12.75
Output GHz 0.95-5.45
Gain dB 72
Noise ratio dB +/-0.5
Connector FC/PC
Mount diameter mm 40
Optical power output dBm 7
Fiber optic type Single-mode
Supply voltage V 12
Current drawn mA 450
Power connector type F female