Optical Time-domain Reflectometer GRANDWAY FHO3000L-D26

Code: L5828
€988.71
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€988.71 0 % from 1 piece
Available
GRANDWAY FHO3000L-D26 is an optical time-domain reflectometer used to measure reflectance, estimate loss and analyze events in optical paths. Affordable price and good parameters of the device are the reasons for a wide range of applications in testing optical networks, from point-to-point links to FTTH systems. A great advantage of optical time-domain reflectometers is the access to a wealth of information on an optical link/path without a need for connecting anything on the far end of the link/path.
• Diagnostics of optical paths with lengths up to a hundred or so kilometers
• 5-inch multi-touch screen
• Measurements of reflectance, estimation of loss and analysis of events at 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths
• 26/24 dB dynamic range
• Built-in optical power meter and VLF source (visible light)
• FLM (Fiber Link Map) - graphical representation of events in the fiber link
• Memory of 40,000 measurements
• PC software for data analysis and reporting
• Small size, easy operation

Warranty

2-year warranty.

Support

Details

GRANDWAY FHO3000L-D26 is an optical time-domain reflectometer used to measure reflectance, estimate loss and analyze events in optical paths. Affordable price and good parameters of the device are the reasons for a wide range of applications in testing optical networks, from point-to-point links to FTTH systems. A great advantage of optical time-domain reflectometers is the access to a wealth of information on an optical link/path without a need for connecting anything on the far end of the link/path.
From August 2023, the FHO3000L version (previously FHO3000) has been sold, with a number of modifications and improvements, including:
  • redesigned power supply circuit
  • new, faster processor
  • changed keyboard layout and button assignment
  • refreshed menu
  • more intuitive presentation of measurement results enriched with graphical visualizations
  • improved FLM (Fiber Link Map) function that allows less experienced installers to test optical fibers - the entire measurement is performed automatically, and instead of a reflectogram, a graphical interpretation of the link with all events is presented on the screen
  • tester of network cables and RJ45 connectors (continuity test, length)
Reflectometers of the FHO3000 series are characterized by compact and lightweight design and can be easily operated with one hand. The dynamic range of the L5828 model (26 dB at 1310 nm and 24 dB at 1550 nm) is suitable for measurements of single-mode optical links even with lengths of a hundred or so kilometers.
The reflectometer provides information on the loss of splices, connectors and the fiber and on reflectance of any irregularities in the optical path. The device shows the distances between such points (events) on its 5-inch HD touch screen along the whole length of the optical path, supplemented with clear and understandable information. The user-friendly menu of the reflectometer minimizes the time needed for tests and analysis of the results.
The device is equipped with visual fault locator (VFL) with 10 mW output power and range of ca. 12 km, and optical power meter with -60...+5 dBm dynamic range.
The built-in 8 GB memory can save over 40,000 measurements. After connecting the reflectometer to a PC, the device is recognized as a USB mass storage device. The measurement data can be copied to the PC and thoroughly analyzed with the use of the included software. The software has option of generating reports from the tests.
OTDR Viewer window and a sample report

Specifications

Product type OTDR
Brand GRANDWAY
Name FHO3000-D26
General data
Display TFT-LCD 5'', touchscreen
connector type SC/UPC
Battery type - Li
voltage/capacity V/mAh 7.4/3300
working time H 6
charging time H 3,5
Maximum temperature operation °C -10...50
storage -20...70
Permissible humidity % < 95
Weight kg 0,9
Accessories 5 V charger, case, strap
Parametry pomiarowe
Dynamic range 1310 nm dB 26
1550 nm dB 24
Pulse width ns 3, 5, 10, 20, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 5000, 10000
Measurement range km 0.1, 0.5, 2, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 120, 160, 240
Minimum sampling resolution cm 5
Number of measurement points pcs. 128
Linearity dB/dB < 0.05
Measurement accuracy dB 0,001
Distance measurement accuracy m 1 (+ measured distance × 3 × 10^-5 + sampling resolution)
Fiber refractive index 1.2 – 1.5999 with a step of 0.0001
Possibility to skip the launch fibre No
Moduł VFL
wavelength nm 650
power output mW 10
Range km 12
Connector FC/UPC
Operating mode Continuous/2 kHz tone