Optical Transmitter: mo418 4F31 TERRA 1x6 dBm FP 1310 nm

Code: R82526
€424.88
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€424.88 0 % from 1 piece
Available
The mo418 4F31 TERRA optical transmitter is designed for transmitting TV signals via fiber optic medium.
• Transmitter enables distribution of DVB-S/S2 and CATV signals
• Laser type - FP (Fabry-Perot)
• Input frequency range: 47-2400 MHz
• RF signal loop input
• AGC function (automatic signal gain control)
• Maximum input level: 85 dBμV
• Input level adjustment 0...-15 dB in 1 dB steps
• Device programmable digitally using buttons located on the front panel
• Two-position display
• Several mounting options (DIN rail, facade)
• Connectors: 3xRF: input/output and test output - type F, 1x optical - SC/APC

Warranty

4-year warranty.

Support

Details

The mo418 4F31 TERRA optical transmitter R82526 is designed for transmitting TV signals via fiber optic medium. The device converts electrical signal (coaxial cable) to optical signal. The optical output power of 6 dBm (4 mW) allows you to distribute TC signal to several distribution points, depending on the sensitivity of the receiving equipment. In the case of point-to-point links, the transmission range may reach up to 20 km.
The mo418 4F31 TERRA R82526 transmitter uses 1310 nm wavelength (2nd window). It can be mounted individually, e.g. on a wall with the included accessories or on the universal DIN rail R82538 with possibility of mounting in RACK cabinets. The device is powered with 12 V and craws the current of 0.35 A. A single transmitter can be powered from any power supply unit with the specified current capacity and output voltage. To power a larger number of devices we recommend you to use the dedicated power supply DR-60-12 R82532.
A great advantage of the device is the ability of integration with other pieces of equipment, such as:
  • optical splitters – splitting optical signals into several paths,
  • WDM diplexers – transmission of 1310 nm and 1550 nm signals over one fiber for optical transmitter equipped with DFB laser; note: devices with the FP laser cannot be used in systems distributing signals on different wavelengths,
  • devices dedicated for reception and processing of TV signals (channel and broadband amplifiers, analog and digital modulators).
  • TERRA optical receivers (nodes).
The mo418 4F31 TERRA R82526 optical transmitter is based on FP (Fabry-Perot) laser. On request, the mo418 4D31 R82522 optical transmitter equipped with DFB laser (Distributed Feedback Laser) is also available.
A version of the mo428 4D31 R82523 transmitter equipped with 2 independent outputs of 6 dBm power each is available on request.
On request, transmitters operating in the 3rd transmission window 1550nm with built-in FP or DFB laser are also available:
Product mo418
4D31/4F31
mo428
4D31/4F31
mo418
4D55/4F55
mo428
4D55/4F55
Number of optical outputs 1 2 1 2
Laser output level [dBm] 1x6 2x6 1x6 2x6
Wavelength [nm] 1310 1310 1550 1550
The transmitter can be placed together with other devices on universal DIN rail, also in a RACK cabinet.
Application examples
Example of a system to distribute digital signal for four DVB-T/T2 multiplexes. Distribution with optical fiber – division into 4 optical paths.
Key features
  • The transmitter enables distribution of DVB-S/S2, DVB-T/T2 and DVB-C/C2 signals
  • Laser type - FP (Fabry-Perot)
  • Input frequency range: 47-2400 MHz,
  • RF signal loop input,
  • AGC function (automatic signal gain control),
  • Maximum input level: 85 dBμV,
  • Input level adjustment 0...-15 dB in 1 dB steps,
  • Device programmable digitally using buttons located on the front panel,
  • Two-position display,
  • Several mounting options (DIN rail, facade),
  • Connectors: 3xRF: input/output and test output - type F, 1x optical - SC/APC.
Customers can order any patch cords made to order with required terminating connectors. Please contact your sales assistant.

Specifications

Product type Optical transmitter
Name mo418 4F31
Signal type RF TV/CATV
Manufacturer TERRA
Input – RF signal
connector type F
SC/APC
Zakres częstotliwości wej. RF MHz 47 – 2400
Poziom sygnału wej. RF dBµV 70...85
Input impedance Ohm 75
Gain level adjustment dB 0...-15 with step 1
AGC range dB 5
Signal loop Frequency range dBµV 47 – 2400
Loss dB < 1
flatness of characteristics dB +/- 1
Return loss dB 18 dB/40 MHz -1.5 dB/oct (47-950 MHz); ≥ 10 dB up to 1750 MHz; ≥ 7 dB up to 2400 MHz
Output – optical signal
Laser type FP
wavelength nm 1310
power output dBm 6
Number of optical outputs pcs. 1
Other parameters
Supply voltage DCV 12
Current drawn A 0,35
Operating temperature range °C 0...+50
Dimensions mm 198 × 107 × 36
Weight kg 0,9