Optical TV/SAT transmitter OTF302 6F31 E 1x6 dBm FP 1310 nm TERRA

Code: A3031
€290.71
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€290.71 0 % from 1 piece
Temporarily unavailable
The OTF302 6F31 E TERRA optical transmitter is used to create TV/SAT systems using optical fibre technology and transmission at 1310 nm wavelength (transmission window II).
• FP type laser
• Wavelength 1310 nm
• Power at optical output +6 dBm
• Open housing ensuring high level of shielding – class A
• AGC – automatic gain control stabilizing signal level
• LEDs on the housing for much easier configuration of the entire system

Warranty

4-year warranty.

Support

Details

Terra's new TV/SAT signal distribution system is characterized by high quality and competitive price. The special features of the system are: compact dimensions of the devices allowing for convenient placing together with other elements of the system in TV cabinets, wide spectrum of devices for systems based on traditional multiswitches, dSCR/Unicable, as well as hybrid systems. The use of different versions of optical transmitters allows for the distribution of signals: DVB-T/T2 and satellite from two satellites in only 1 fiber. LEDs on the housing allow for immediate verification of the correctness of connections and network diagnostics.
The OTF302 6F31 E TERRA optical transmitter is used to create TV/SAT systems using optical fibre technology and transmission at 1310 nm wavelength (transmission window II). OTF302 6F31 E TERRA optical transmitter allows to transmit SAT, terrestrial DVB-T2 and FM/DAB+ radio signals. This technology is distinguished by low attenuation, low interference, and, most importantly, allows to transmit signals over long distances.
The transmitter has an optical output (output power +6 dBm) terminated with a FC/UPC type connector, allowing distribution of the signal to 32 receiving points spread over a radius of 10 km using single-mode fiber. The exact number of receiving points and their maximum distance from the signal source can be determined by balancing the attenuation of the optical path with the optical power budget.
Each V/H input for the Wideband converter is equipped with an automatic gain control (AGC) circuit to ensure signal stability (compensation for signal level fluctuations associated with changes in atmospheric conditions – rain, high cloud cover, etc.) at the input and, consequently, at the optical output (constant modulation depth).
TERRA's OTF302 6F31 E optical transmitter is compatible with the following receivers:
  • Optical receiver ORF202 E TERRA with Wideband output A3131
  • Optical receiver ORQ302 E TERRA with QUATRO + DVB-T2 output A3133
  • Optical receiver ORF302 E TERRA with Wideband + DVB-T2 output A3135
  • Optical receiver ORQ302F E TERRA with QUATRO + Wideband + DVB-T2 output A3137
When only satellite signal is connected to the transmitter, it is possible to use a standard Windeband converter, such as A98222. If both satellite and DVB-T2 signals are connected to the transmitter, then the LWB202L A98210 low-noise LWB202L LNB should be used, and the DVB-T2 signal should be passed through the DTT MCA101T TERRA R82101 mast correction amplifier to prepare the signal package for distribution in the network.
Power supply: DC 20 V, 150 mA. Recommended power supply: R71468.
The maximum length of the cable connecting the LNB to the transmitter is 10 m. If a longer connection is required, it may be necessary to use EQF equalizers: R50204, R50208 lub R50212.
Key features:
  • FP type laser,
  • wavelength 1310 nm,
  • power at optical output +6 dBm,
  • Open housing ensuring high level of shielding – class A
  • AGC – automatic gain control stabilizing signal level
  • LEDs on the housing for much easier configuration of the entire system.
DIPOL also offers the OTF302 6F55 E TERRA A3055 optical transmitter for transmission at wavelengths 1550 nm. By combining the outputs of 1310 nm and 1550 nm transmitters in an optical multiplexer, it is possible to distribute signals from two satellite positions, terrestrial TV and radio in a single fiber. At the receiving side, demultiplexing is necessary before the signals are fed to a set of receivers. It is also possible to use two transmitters of the same type and then the distribution requires 2 fibers.

Diagram 1: Satellite TV (1 satellite position), terrestrial TV, radio. Point-to-point fiber.
Diagram 2: Satellite TV (2 satellite positions), terrestrial TV, radio - distribution in 1 optical fiber. Signal division into 2 optical paths.
Diagram 3: Satellite TV (2 satellite positions), terrestrial TV, radio - distribution in 2 optical fibers. Point-to-point fiber.

Specifications

Product type Optical transmitter
Name OTF302 6F31 E
Signal type TV/SAT
Manufacturer TERRA
Input – RF signal
connector type F
Output type 1 × FM/DAB+/DVB-T2, 2 × SAT: V/H
Zakres częstotliwości wej. RF FM/DAB+/DVB-T2 MHz 87,5-240/470-790
SAT MHz 2 × (290-2350)
Poziom sygnału wej. RF FM/DAB+/DVB-T2 dBµV 83...93
SAT (AGC) dBµV 70...90
LNB power supply V polarization V 13 (max 150 mA)
H polarization V 20
total output mA max 250
DC pass-through FM/DAB+/DVB-T2 mA max 150
Input impedance Ohm 75
Output – optical signal
connector type FC/UPC
Laser type FP
wavelength nm 1310
power output dBm +6
Number of optical outputs pcs. 1
Other parameters
Supply voltage DCV 20
Current drawn A max 0.15
Power consumption W max 4
Operating temperature range °C -20...+40
Dimensions mm 116 × 84 × 25,5
Weight kg 0,3