SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Kit: TOU 232 KIT

Support

Details

SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Kit: TOU 232 KIT
View of the converter/optical transmitter
SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Kit: TOU 232 KIT
View of the LNB
SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Kit: TOU 232 KIT
The included accessories

SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Kit: TOU 232 KIT
The included RF patch cable
SAT-IF & DVB-T TOU 232 KIT optical kit is used to deploy optical systems for distributing satellite, DVB-T, and FM/DAB signals. Due to very low attenuation and immunity to electromagnetic interference, such systems allow long-range links. The kit consists of TWL 001 downconverter (LNB), ODU32 converter/optical transmitter, 2-meter RF cable (HF), power supply unit (PSU), weather shield for FC/PC connectors, mounting accessories.
The components of the kit:
  • TWL 001 (LNB),
  • ODU32 converter/optical transmitter,
  • 2-meter RF cable (HF),
  • PSU (output: 20 VDC / 1.2 A),
  • weather shield for FC/PC connectors, mounting accessories.
The TWL 001 downconverter (LNB) receives satellite signals in 10.7 ... 11.7 GHz and 11.7 ... 12.75 GHz bands, amplifies them and converts them into 950 MHz ... 5.45 GHz IF band. The output signal (via N connector and RF cable) is fed to the SAT Input of the ODU32 unit.
The ODU32 unit is powered from the included PSU (20 VDC). The LNB is fed via the SAT Input and the RF cable (12 VDC).
Specifications:
Name  SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Kit TOU 232 KIT - TWL 001 LNB
Code  A9880
Input frequency range
10.7 GHz  ...  12.75 GHz
Output frequency range
0.95 GHz  ...  5.45 GHz
Output impedance
50 Ω
Noise figure (typ., 25ºC) 0.7 dB
Noise figure (max., 25ºC)
< 1.1 dB
Noise figure (typ., -30ºC ... 60ºC) 0.9 dB
Noise figure (max., -30ºC ... 60ºC) < 1.3 dB

 

The ODU32 converter/optical transmitter combines signals from the TWL 001 LNB (SAT Input) and terrestrial antennas (DTT/DAB/FM Input). The combined signal is converted into optical form and available at the both optical FC/PC outputs. Each of them allows for distribution of the optical signal to 32 points (with the TVQ 05 QUATTRO A9882 or TVC 05 QUAD A9883 receivers/converters) deployed within a radius of 10 km, using a single-mode optical fiber (2nd transmission window, 1310 nm). The maximum number of the distribution points and the maximum distances from the source (Opto-LNBF) to the points can be determined by calculating optical power balance. The optical signal can be split with typical optical splitters, however the best results are achieved with dedicated splitters from TOS series, A98892, A98893, and A98894.
Both the LNB and the ODU32 unit (IP65) have been designed for outdoor use (the latter can be installed even on an antenna mast, however it is better to shelter it in an additional box etc).
Specifications:
Name SAT/DVB-T TOU 232 KIT - ODU-32 converter/optical transmitter
Code  A9880
Transmission medium
Single-mode fiber, II transmission window (1310 nm)
SAT Input frequency bands
Vertical polarization
0.95 GHz  -  3 GHz
Horizontal polarization
3.4 GHz  -  5.45 GHz
Output frequency band
0.95 GHz  -  5.45 GHz
Optical output power
7.0 dBm
DVB-T/DAB/FM Input frequency bands
FM 88-108 MHz
DAB 174 - 230 MHz
DVB-T 470 - 854 MHz
Output frequency range
174 - 854 MHz
Optical output power 7.0 dBm
Recommended level of the input DVB-T signals (6 multiplexes)   70 dBμV
Range of output level (for the same levels of FM and DVB-T signals, DAB signal should be set 12 dB lower than DVB-T)       67...97 dBμV
Power PSU output voltage
20 VDC
LNB supply voltage
12 VDC
Current consumption
< 500 mA
Connectors Optical outputs FC/PC
SAT RF output
N
DVB-T/DAB F
PSU F

 

Customers can order any patch cords made to order with required terminating connectors. Please contact your sales assistant.
The diagram below shows an example of an optical SMATV system based on TRIAX devices, for distribution of satellite, DVB-T, and DAB signals.
5/8 Multiswitch: Terra MV-508 (IF gain adjustment, class A)Switching Power Supply: Terra PS182F (18 V / 2 A, for MS/MSV multiswitches)Switching Power Supply: Terra PS182F (18 V / 2 A, for MS/MSV multiswitches)5/8 Multiswitch: Terra MV-508 (IF gain adjustment, class A)SAT/TV Splitter: Terra SD-504 (class A)SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Receiver / Converter TVQ 06 QUATROMultiswitch Signal MRP-508 (5-in/8-out, passive terrestrial TV path)Multiswitch Signal MRP-508 (5-in/8-out, passive terrestrial TV path)Building Amplifier:Terra HA-126SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Receiver / Converter TVQ 06 QUATROBuilding Amplifier:Terra HA-126SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Receiver / Converter TVQ 06 QUATROSAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Receiver / Converter TVC 06 QUADOptical Splitter: TOS 02D (2-OUT, FC/PC connectors)Optical Splitter: TOS 02D (2-OUT, FC/PC connectors)Optical Splitter: TOS 02D (2-OUT, FC/PC connectors)SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Kit: TOU 232 KITAntenna Triplexer Terra DC015L (VHFI/II+FM-VHFIII-UHF)Steel Satellite Dish: TRIAX 100 TD (dark gray)UHF TV Antenna: DIPOL 44/21-60 Tri DigitDAB / DVB-T Antenna: DIPOL-4/5-12SAT-IF & DVB-T Optical Kit: TOU 232 KIT
An optical SMATV system


Specifications

Product type Optical transmitter
Name TOU 232 KIT
Signal type TV/SAT
Manufacturer TRIAX
Input – RF signal
connector type DVB-T/T2: F, SAT: N
Output type 1 × SAT, 1 × DVB-T/T2
Zakres częstotliwości wej. RF MHz DVB-T/T2: 88-108, 174-230, 470-854, SAT: 950-5450
Poziom sygnału wej. RF dBµV DAB: level DVB-T/T2 – 12dB, DVB-T/T2: 67...97 (recommended 70)
Input impedance Ohm 50 (SAT), 75 (DVB-T/T2)
Output – optical signal
connector type FC/PC
Laser wavelength nm 1310
power output dBm 7
Number of optical outputs pcs. 2
Other parameters
Supply voltage DCV 20
Current drawn A +/-0.5