Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-511D (2xSC/UPC to 2xSC/UPC)

Code: L4311
€0.49
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€0.49 0 % from 1 piece
Available
Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-511D enables connection (mechanical splice) of two pairs of optical fibers terminated with SC/UPC connectors...
• For double SC/UPC to SC/UPC connection
• For single-mode equipment
• Plastic case (ceramic ferrule)

Warranty

3-year warranty.

Support

Details

Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-511D enables connection (mechanical splice) of two pairs of optical fibers terminated with SC/UPC connectors. Adapters are usually used in combination with patchcords and pigtails in optical concentrators etc.
SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule).
Distinguishing features:
  • for double SC/UPC to SC/UPC connection
  • for single-mode equipment
  • plastic case (ceramic ferrule)
Dimensions

Specifications

Product type Fiber optic adapters
Brand ULTIMODE
Name A-511D
Applications Single-mode
type Duplex
Socket – Socket
Connector type A SC/UPC
Connector type B SC/UPC
Loss dB < 0.2