Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-511S (1xSC/UPC to 1xSC/UPC)

Code: L4211
€0.36
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€0.36 0 % from 1 piece
Available
Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-511S allows connection (mechanical splice) of two optical fibers terminated with SC/UPC connectors...
• For SC/UPC to SC/UPC connection
• For single-mode equipment
• Plastic case (ceramic ferrule)
• Insertion loss max 0.2 dB

Warranty

3-year warranty.

Support

Details

Single-mode adapter ULTIMODE A-511S allows connection (mechanical splice) of optical fibers terminated with SC/UPC connectors. Adapters are usually used in combination with patchcords and pigtails in optical concentrators etc.
SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule).
Distinguishing features:
  • for SC/UPC to SC/UPC connection
  • for single-mode equipment
  • plastic case (ceramic ferrule)
Dimensions

Specifications

Product type Fiber optic adapters
Brand ULTIMODE
Name A-511S
Applications Single-mode
type Simplex
Socket – Socket
Connector type A SC/UPC
Connector type B SC/UPC
Loss dB < 0.2