Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-513S (SC/UPC to FC/UPC)

Code: L4213
€2.07
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€2.07 0 % from 1 piece
Available
Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-513S enables connection (mechanical splice) of two optical fibers terminated with SC/UPC and FC/UPC connectors...
• For SC/UPC to FC/UPC connection
• For single-mode equipment
• Plastic case (ceramic ferrule)

Warranty

3-year warranty.

Support

Details

Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-513S enables connection (mechanical splice) of two optical fibers terminated with SC/UPC and FC/UPC connectors. Adapters are usually used in combination with patchcords and pigtails in optical concentrators etc.
SC and FC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements. SC connectors feature simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule). FC connectors have threaded connection that ensures mechanical isolation of the ferrule and fiber.
Distinguishing features:
  • for SC/UPC to FC/UPC connection
  • for single-mode equipment
  • plastic case (ceramic ferrule)

Specifications

Product type Fiber optic adapters
Brand ULTIMODE
Name A-513S
Applications Single-mode
type Simplex
Socket – Socket
Connector type A SC/UPC
Connector type B FC/UPC
Loss dB < 0.2