Single-mode patch cable: PC-522S1 SC/APC-SC/APC, simplex, G.657A1 2mm 5m

Code: L32225
€2.65
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€2.65 0 % from 1 piece
Available
The ULTIMODE PC-522S1 patch cable is a section of a single-mode fiber optic cable with a length of 5 metres, terminated with one SC/APC connector on both sides.
• Connectors: 1x SC/APC - 1x SC/APC
• One single-mode fiber (G.657A1)
• Length: 5 m
• Diameter: 2 mm
• Low insertion loss
• Color: yellow

Warranty

3-year warranty.

Support

Details

The ULTIMODE PC-522S1 patch cable is a section of a single-mode fiber optic cable with a length of 5 metres and diameter of 2 mm. The cable is terminated with one SC/APC connector on both sides. The SC are currently the most popular connectors due to the simple snap-in engagement, rectangular cross-section enabling dense packing of the connectors on a panel, the plastic structure (except for the ferrule, of course).
ULTIMODE patch cords are characterized by low attenuation and back reflection (reflectance). They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The single-mode fiber used in the G.657A1 standard has a bending radius that is smaller than in the G.652D standard. Therefore pigatils and patch cables with such fibers are better for systems with limited space (lower risk of fiber damage).
Key features:
  • connectors: 1x SC/APC - 1x SC/APC
  • one single-mode fiber (G.657A1)
  • length: 5 m
  • diameter: 2 mm
  • low insertion loss
  • color: yellow

Specifications

Product type Patchcord
type Simplex
Fiber type Single-mode
Connector type A SC/APC
Connector type B SC/APC
Fiber standard G.657A1
Name PC-522S1
Length m 5
Insertion loss (IL) A connector dB < 0.25 (A)
B connector dB < 0.25 (B)