MY CART
My Cart is empty

Patch Cords & Pigtails

G.657A

Single-mode Patch Cord PC-511S2 (1.5m, SC-SC, simplex, G.657A2)
Code: L32112
Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
2.37 EUR2.37 EUR0 %
2-year warranty
The ULTIMODE PC-511S2 patch cord is a 1.5-meter long single-mode fiber-optic cable terminated on each side with SC connector.
Single-mode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-511S (SC-SC, 9/125)
View of the patch cord
Single-mode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-511S (SC-SC, 9/125)
View of the SC connectors
Key features
  • connectors: 1x SC - 1x SC
  • one single-mode fiber (G.657A2)
  • length: 1.5 m
  • low loss
The ULTIMODE PC-511S2 patch cord is a 1.5-meter long single-mode fiber-optic cable terminated on each side with SC connector. SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule).
ULTIMODE patch cords are characterized by low attenuation and back reflection (reflectance). They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The G.657.A2 fiber can be formed into tight coils due to reduced attenuation in such conditions, whereas other parameters are even a little better than in the case of G.652D. Thanks to this feature (smaller allowable bending radius), pigtails and patch cords based on G.657.A2 fiber are more reliable in densely packed installations.
Specifications:
NameULTIMODE PC-511S2
CodeL32112
Length1.5 m
Fiber type
1x single-mode, 9/125
ConnectorsSC (A)SC (B)
Insertion loss [dB]< 0.25< 0.25 
Return loss [dB]> 50> 50

 

Price w/o taxPriceDisc.Validity  
2.37 EUR2.37 EUR0 %
 
Single-mode Patch Cord PC-511S2 (1.5m, SC-SC, simplex, G.657A2)
Code: L32112