Single-mode Patch Cord PC-511S (3m, SC-SC, G.652D)

Support

Details

The PC-511S patch cord is a 3-meter long single-mode fiber-optic cable terminated on each side with SC connector. SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule).
The single-mode optical fiber with low water peak used in the patch cords is compliant with ITU-T G.652.D standard. It provides full compatibility and ability to perform quality splices with existing fiber-optic networks. The average attenuation of the fiber is about 0.4 dB/km for 1310 nm, and 0.25 dB/km for 1550 nm. The optical fiber is reinforced by aramid fibers (Kevlar) and covered with PVC sheath.
The optical fibers compliant with ITU-T G.652.D are now among the best standard single-mode fibers on the market. Before introduction of the G.652.D recommendations, optical systems could use one of the three transmission windows with lower attenuation (I: 850 nm, II: 1310 nm, III: 1550 nm). Systems based on optical fibers with reduced peak water can work in the whole band from 1280 nm to 1650 nm.
Key features
  • connectors: 1x SC - 1x SC
  • one single-mode fiber (G.652D)
  • length: 3 m
  • low loss

Specifications

Product type Patchcord
type Simplex
Fiber type Single-mode
Connector type A SC/UPC
Connector type B SC/UPC
Connectors SC/UPC – SC/UPC
Fiber standard G.652D
Brand ULTIMODE
Name PC-511S
Length m 3
Insertion loss (IL) A connector dB < 0.25 (A)
B connector dB < 0.25 (B)