Single-mode Patch Cord PC-515S (3m, SC-LC, G.652D)

Support

Details

The PC-515S patch cord is a 3-meter long single-mode fiber-optic cable terminated on one side with SC connector and on the other side with LC connector. LC connectors can be densely packed on the panels of fiber-optic devices and are often used in SFP modules, SC connectors are still the most popular optical connectors.
The single-mode optical fiber with low water peak used in the patch cords is compliant with ITU-T G.652.D standard. It provides full compatibility and ability to perform quality splices with existing fiber-optic networks. The average attenuation of the fiber is about 0.4 dB/km for 1310 nm, and 0.25 dB/km for 1550 nm. The optical fiber is reinforced by aramid fibers (Kevlar) and covered with PVC sheath.
The optical fibers compliant with ITU-T G.652.D are now among the best standard single-mode fibers on the market. Before introduction of the G.652.D recommendations, optical systems could use one of the three transmission windows with lower attenuation (I: 850 nm, II: 1310 nm, III: 1550 nm). Systems based on optical fibers with reduced peak water can work in the whole band from 1280 nm to 1650 nm.
Key features
  • connectors: 1x SC - 1x LC
  • one single-mode fiber (G.652D)
  • length: 3 m
  • low loss

Specifications

Product type Patchcord
type Simplex
Fiber type Single-mode
Connector type A SC/UPC
Connector type B LC/UPC
Connectors SC/UPC – LC/UPC
Fiber standard G.652D
Brand ULTIMODE
Name PC-515S
Length m 3
Insertion loss (IL) A connector dB < 0.25 (A)
B connector dB < 0.25 (B)