Single-mode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-511D (2xSC-2xSC, 9/125)

Code: L3411
€3.66
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€3.66 0 % from 1 piece
Available
Single-mode patchcord ULTIMODE PC-511D is made of two parallel sections of single-mode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, each terminated with SC connector on both ends (in pairs).

Warranty

3-year warranty.

Support

Details

The patch cord ULTIMODE PC-511D is made of two parallel sections of single-mode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, each terminated with SC connector on both ends (in pairs). SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule).
ULTIMODE patch cords are characterized by low attenuation and back reflection (reflectance). They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The single-mode optical fiber with low water peak used in the pachtcords is compliant with ITU-T G.652.D standard. It provides full compatibility and ability to perform quality splices with existing fiber-optic networks. The average attenuation of the fiber is about 0.4 dB/km for 1310 nm, and 0.25 dB/km for 1550 nm. The optical fiber is reinforced by aramid fibers (Kevlar) and covered with PVC sheath.
The optical fibers compliant with ITU-T G.652.D are now among the best standard single-mode fibers on the market. Before introduction of the G.652.D recommendations, optical systems could use one of the three transmission windows with lower attenuation (I: 850 nm, II: 1310 nm, III: 1550 nm). Systems based on optical fibers with low water peak can work in the whole band from 1280 nm to 1650 nm.
Distinguishing features:
  • connectors: 2x SC to 2x SC
  • two single-mode fibers (G.652.D)
  • length: 1 m
  • low insertion loss

Specifications

Product type Patchcord
type Duplex
Fiber type Single-mode
Connector type A SC/UPC
Connector type B SC/UPC
Connectors SC/UPC – SC/UPC
Fiber standard G.652D
Brand ULTIMODE
Name PC-511D
Length m 1
Insertion loss (IL) A connector dB < 0.25 (A1, A2)
B connector dB < 0.25 (B1, B2)