Visual VFL fault locator (LED, RJ45 tester) ULTIMODE VFL-V3-15

Code: L5939
€25.11
Price Disc. Quantity Validity
€25.11 0 % from 1 piece
Available
ULTIMODE VFL-V3-15 visual fault locator is designed to diagnose problems with fibre optic cabling. It emits visible light with a wavelength of 650 nm (red), which, when introduced into the fibre, escapes at excessive bends or fractures.
• Generated light with a wavelength of 650 nm
• Universal connector
• Compatible with multimode and single-mode fibres
• Two modes of operation – constant and pulsed
• Built-in lithium battery charged via USB-C connector
• LED flashlight
• RJ45 tester.

Warranty

2-year warranty.

Support

Details

ULTIMODE VFL-V3-15 visual fault locator is designed to diagnose problems with fibre optic cabling. It emits visible light with a wavelength of 650 nm (red), which, when introduced into the fibre, escapes at excessive bends or fractures.
The universal connector allows connection of all optical connectors of 2.5 mm standard (e.g. SC/FC/ST). The locator is designed for testing single-mode and multimode fibre optic cables. The power of the tool (15 mW) allows to test sections counting even 15 km. In addition, the device has a built-in LED flashlight and tester for copper network cabling and RJ45 connectors.
The output signal can be generated in two modes - continuous and pulse - in order to achieve the desired visual effect. The fault locator is equipped with a dust-proof cover, which prevents dust in the connector area. The cap also protects against accidental exposure of eyes.
The built-in lithium battery is charged via a USB type C port.
Key features:
  • generated light with a wavelength of 650 nm,
  • universal connector,
  • compatible with multimode and single-mode fibres,
  • two modes of operation – constant and pulsed,
  • built-in lithium battery charged via +++ USB-C connector,
  • LED flashlight,
  • RJ45 tester.

Specifications

Product type Light source
Source type VFL
Brand ULTIMODE
Name VFL-V3-15
Generated wavelength nm 650
Transmission power dBm 11.761 (15 mW)
Connector universal 2.5 mm
Maximum temperature operation °C 0...+50
storage -20...+70
Dimensions mm 90 × 40 × 20
Weight kg 0,053
Power supply USB-C, 5V/1A